Tuesday, 28 October 2014

No title.....

I should take more pictures one of the ways to record precious moments is through pictures,that was a random thought.
I've stayed away from here for too long life and its many distractions. *sighs*
Didn't get the house done up as planned, my younger brother had to travel abroad for school, I sacrificed my cash as support for him, irony of life is that a few years down the line he may or may not remember this gesture *sighs again*
One of the thoughts that has plagued me recently is dealing with a cheating partner especially in Africa where our culture is so accepting of it when the offender is a male. A beloved friend and sister is in this situation and has tried fighting her man, fighting the lady/mistress/girlfriend, pleading with her man to stop and so on. All these have been to no avail, and it has left me pondering really what does one do with a philandering man? Sometimes leaving the union is not immediately feasible especially where there are children or there's no economic power to do so..... I have also been faced with this scenario and find myself seemingly hapless!!!!!
On the other hand my diet and eating habits modifications are kinda taking effect, I'd like to exercise at home but just find it kinda boring.... I am now 88kg from the initial 94kg where I started off from.
Things at work have taken an interesting turn apparently everyone is sleeping with everyone and I was the only one oblivious to this fact LOL na wa

Monday, 25 August 2014

Ramblings of an idle mind.

Yep... idle even though today is Monday!


I've just stumbled on the blogspot of someone i kinda knew(from afar) as a toddler. Damn i am quite old. I wonder if it's ok for me to still be blogging sef, a number of people i started this blogging race with all seemed to have fizzled out or is it moved onto other stuff?

Nah... i'll stay i kinda enjoy putting my thoughts out there for whoever to read and enjoy.. At least i hope some people enjoy reading it LOL

Is putting up office gist on a personal blog gossip? Just got some random gist that i wanna spill but don't want to be offensive.... The summary is that we had a cleaning assistant turned clerk here some years back. She got pregnant, said she was married but there was no ceremony per se! She resigned suddenly on grounds of needing extra maternity leave and not having anyone to care for baby etc etc. Imagine my shock when i recently found out that father of baby is actually one of the managers here!!!! He's single though. Now he shows up today to say he's married. Then i heard it's this same lady he has married..... Of course he's probably too embarrassed to admit she's his wife now. He didn't invite anyone to the ceremony or whatever it was they did to symbolize the union. I wonder for how long he can keep up the charade????????? Wont he ever put a pic of her? Wont anyone ever visit him at home?

Anyway na thier palaver....

The things that men do........

I looked* at myself on Sunday and wondered what has become of me. I barely recognise myself anymore. Marriage, its attendant challenges, motherhood, losing a job and taking a lesser* type has completely subsumed me over the past few years.

I'd like to restart/reset/revamp myself. Is this possible? For a start i'm redoing my living area. Over the next few weeks i'm getting the house repainted and redecorated etc etc. I hope to put up pics. Infact today i better take some pics to use as the before* pics and then i'd take after when the work is done.

I hope by penning it down i'd follow through on my new resolve/committments.

Gotta go Ciao XOXO

Tuesday, 19 August 2014

Randoms....


Yesterday morning at about 6am, I overheard my boys arguing.. the smaller individual who's four said that girls dont have peepees. The older individual who's 5 going 6 insisted that of course they have, i was in a dilemma do I butt in and end up late at work or i just leave them to come to their own conclusions LOL... I ran off to my office quietly, i mean it was only 6 am in the morning :D

So the gentleman and lady seated across my table are dating! They're colleagues.... we all are.

They are quite matured anyway, the lady especially! I've never seen them share a joke talk less of any minute PDA...  where it me, i'm sure we would have long been sacked LOL.

I will probably keep shouting "honey" across the office all day.

People who do office love try sha.... i've only been guilty* once. Infact that period, it was only the thought of seeing my lover that brought me to work daily LOL. we would chat via messenger all day. Not sure we both got meaningful work done...

*sighs*

My MIL is visiting for a few months. Been walking on eggshells since..... Why can't we all just get along? *rolls eyes* . I hope my daughters in law will speak well of me when the time comes. I certainly don't intend to be a pain in anyone's butt.

Lost some weight over the past two months, 5kg to be precise..

I've still got about 20kg to go. Hopefully it'll all magically drop off before the end of the year. I'm hoping to incorporate exercise into my lifestyle for good. For now progress has been nil in that area!

I've rambled enough, will be back *winks*

Friday, 1 August 2014

Lilies of the valley

So i got duped a few days back!!!!

In traffic for that matter.... i should have known better abi?

What happened was i saw a man hawking plants....

I like plants you see, so i called him and said what's the name. He said 'madam na Lily'

I suspect he used juju on me , because even though i am not an expert an plants.... It couldn't have been lilies being sold in traffic.

He said N500 each, i said N200??????????? He said ah no oh say na N300 last...

Then he said 'one madam just buy two from me now, she price am the day before as she see am today she just run quick by am'

i hurriedly said bring one bring one....

then he says no change, take 2 for N500

Your truly jumped at the offer....

Got home to replant and i was "lillied" LOL

The damn plans didn't even have roots, talk less of being lilies for real.

 The 419 of a hawker just plucked them off some plant/flower branches wrapped them with soil and was hawking to people like me who just want to buy lilies for N250 :D

I'm still looking for that man, na God go save am if i see am again mcheewww

Tuesday, 24 June 2014

Birthday tins#

i have just turned 34.....

....today;)


this gal is becoming old oh LOL

Monday, 9 June 2014

Submissivenesss or just plain old.....

..... Stupidity?

My mum's tenant has just moved out. While they lived there, the relationship was seemingly cordial. At least there were no apparent glitches, in fact the family(excluding husband though) regularly had meals in our house! I could enumerate several other ways in which they benefited from  the relationship- help to pick their children from school, assistance in running errands and so on. Then they came with good news!  They had just completed their building project.

Suddenly the reason their rent was at several different times paid in bits made sense. They were investing in their project  and delaying rent etc etc. No wahala they are sha leaving abi?

Few days after they moved i strolled in to assess the place and see what needs to be repaired or upgraded etc etc. What i saw was quite embarrassing and most disgusting. The place was filled with filth that  i couldn't imagine that these people could/would/should have been living with. it was like an incinerator- no joke.

In my fury i called the Mrs. Luckily she didn't pick my call, i arranged for the place to be cleaned up and that took 3 days. Imagine the pile.

Did i add that their outstanding  NEPA bill(unpaid) was in excess of N20,000? When my called the husband, he sent someone with the cash, meaning my mum should sojourn to NEPA office herself, sort the bills and re-connection matters abi?

At this point i knew i had to speak up about the issue so i did.

Got the Mrs on phone and told her i was displeased about the mess as well as the nepa issue. Especially as the man wasnt decent enough to come and resolve it himself. Her next words completely left me speechless.

She said it wasnt "her fault". That because she's pregnant her husband did the bulk of moving the items and she claimed she had arranged for some fellow to come and clean up alongside her husband who said he wanted to search through the pile in case there is any important item dropped in the rubble. But they returned the key and said goodbye????????????????

In  addition she said she mentioned to her husband that even though he didnt relate much with my mum, she and the children did so  and as such he should ensure the place is tidied and nepa bills sorted but the man didn't listen and she didnt want to seem "un-submissive" or like she was challenging his authority.

I find this plain stupid!!!

Are we to let our husbands be foolish or act irrationally because we are being submissive?

If she didn't agree on his stance as regards clean up could she not have made arrangements even if without his consent? Seeing as that is the right thing!!!!!!

i hope i get people's perspectives on this subject and perhaps examples. But for me i would chose doing the right thing over submissiveness!!!!!!!!!!!!!!




Tuesday, 13 May 2014

Yes!!!

My story too will change for good very soon in  Jesus name !


AMMMMEEEEENNNNN


Just felt a strong urge to put that up