Tuesday, 24 January 2012

I Wonder if it's still ok to say "happy new year?"




Happy new year anyway *rolls eyes*


It's only been 24 days and aaaaaalllllll sooooorrrrttts have already happened to me.


I better start it off light.


So the other day, Ayobami opened my drawers (chest of drawers if you may). He pulled out my pink g-strings. As colour was spreading all over my face, he said "Mummy what's this?"


For a few seconds i pondered what to answer, seeing i was tongue tied, he offered an answer "oh its for covering your breast?" i didnt know what else to say so i said yes...


Then he says 'ok lemme wear it then' and he proceeded to place it on his head in an attempt to wear it.


I couldnt take it anymore i grabbed my thing and rushed out of the room


I really need to get my own accomodation in that house.....


On a totally unrelated level, men will always be men sha...

Yesterday i went to buy jollof rice at some place- buka type setting.


Some pretty chick was standing nearby with her friend. Some man was eating at a nearby table...

He says to the pretty gal, oh you look nice or something of the sort. Didnt hear too well i was busy remembering my single days when i used to get all those kinda comments *sighs*

Anyway her friend who wasnt being talked to answered something and the pretty girl too sha answered...

Then she's leaving and says "oh bye we are late for work" (or something of the sort)

Then her friend who once again wasnt being talked to edges her to go back, then she struts back and says "or do you have a card?"

Gosh "okurin sha" (translates men!!!)

The man kuku got up, left his meal unattended and strolls to his motor to give her a card.

I wonder how the transaction has since progressed.....

Hmmmm

8 comments:

Che said...

Happy New Yearrrrrrr. Hope the things that have been happening to you are good stuffs. LOL @ Abayomi. No be his fault na, he wanted to try on Mummy's stringy bra. :-P


naijabankgirl.blogspot.com

Myne Whitman said...

Happy New year to you o, lol

Your son is hilarious! And you ma too. As for the fine Okpeke, they've probably gone far if cards were exchanged.

SHE said...

Eh? Because of simple compliment, she asked for card? what if the man had actually started a conversation???!

LOL @ Ayobami. You should have told him its a catapult....

Toinlicious said...

Lmao@ catapult. Sexy catapult sha. Ayobami is funny too. Kids these days r too smart.

http://toinlicious.blogspot.com/

Okeoghene said...

Happy New year to you too and Ayobami sure is funny.

livelife said...

Catapult indeed, so hilarious. Kids can be so inquisitive, anyho me thinks you should have told him the truth . As for the card exchange peeps, the girl fit don get belle by now sef.


Tamsdiary-live life.blogspot.com

CFAgbata said...

.Happy new year to you.Really it's a interesting article.you know kids are more inquisitive.so you should give answer logically.

salt lake city graphic design said...

Is this the last post you had? Seems that you did relax and loosen a little bit. Hope you keep om blogging though.

picking up the pieces 1

Picking up the pieces It may not completely make sense but I want to document this phase I passed through Sometimes life decides to hand...